Altrincham Football Club Reserves : Players, Fixtures, Match Reports, League Table, 2001-2002.



This Page 16 May 2002

All framed pictures on this site are enlargeable; just click on the images themselves.

Reserves' Players, 2001-02

Those listed below either figured in the 2001-02 pre-season games but who are not included in the first team squad or have played in the Reserves this season.
  • Jason ANTHONY - An ex-Winsford United striker, Jason went to Droylsden in July 2001 before coming to Alty.
  • Sam BAKER - Speedy wide midfielder.
  • Kenny BRADY -ex-Stockport County left-back, who played in pre-season games but moved to Hyde United in September 2001.
  • Kevin BULLEN - Hard-working midfielder.
  • Phil BURTON - Paul is a tall defender.
  • Chris CHESTERS - Midfielder.
  • Pat CLAFFEY - Centre-back in last year's Youth team, who has also captained the Reserves.
  • Kurt EDGINTON - Former Hyde United keeper signed by Alty for 2001-02.
  • Lee EVANS - Pacy, young former Stockport County striker, who moved on to Hyde in December 2001.
  • Ryan GILLIGAN - Hard-tackling midfielder.
  • Mike GREEN - A promising Northern Irish left-back.
  • Barry GUILDFORD - 25 year-old midfielder, with Australian and Vietnamese league experience, who can also play at right-back. Was also with Marlow Town in the Ryman Division Two.
  • Tony HARGREAVES - Tony is an accomplished midfielder, formerly at Maine Road FC. Has played for the first team in cup competitions this season.
  • Charles HEATHCOTE - Left-back and son of the Alty Coach, Graham Heathcote. Charles made his Reserves' debut at Ashton United.
  • Ian HORTON - Highly promising and versatile Youth player.
  • Steve HOWE - Centre-back who captained last year's Youth team and also turned out for Maine Road FC.
  • Colin HUNTER - Played pre-season but has now moved on.
  • James JENNINGS - Played as a midfield sub. in pre-season game.
  • Paul JOHNSON - A versatile defender, who was with the Reserves last season, too. Paul has played for the Cheshire County FA team as well as Runcorn and has also been a trialist at Wigan Athletic and Tranmere Rovers. Has now moved to Chester City.
  • Kevin KAVANAGH - Striker.
  • Steven LAWLESS -
  • Peter LEE - Forward.
  • Gérard LEONARD - French striker, (ex-Montpellier) who played twice for the first team last season. Now moved on to Hyde Utd.
  • Steve McGRATH - Youth and Reserve team centre-back.
  • Wayne McKENZIE - Striker.
  • Simon McMAIN - Scored some goals in the pre-season games and has also started the season well.
  • Stuart MADEW - Scored against Leigh RMI - and then kept goal in the return fixture!
  • Keith MAIRS - Keith made his first-team debut in 2000-01. He is a promising midfielder, who has been at the club for several years. Succeeded Terry Bowker as captain in September 2001.
  • James MARROW - Former Leek Town first teamer.
  • James MARSDEN - Midfielder.
  • Paul MONAGHAN - Member of last season's Youth squad, who can play in midfield or defence. Takes a good free-kick.
  • Barry MOORE - Goalkeeper who arrived this season on trial.
  • Steve MOKOLO -
  • Dale NEWBROOK - Goalkeeper in last season's treble-winning Alty Youth side.
  • Chuicu OTUTU - Skilful midfielder.
  • Tom PACKETT - Understudy goalkeeper to Dale Newbrook.
  • Melvyn PAMPILLA - Wide midfielder.
  • Paul ROBINSON - Youth and Reserve team full-back.
  • Paul RUDD - Defender/ centre-back.
  • Gavin SAMUEL - Striker.
  • Wayne SCOTT -
  • Gary SHELTON - Gary, a right-sided midfielder made debut against Chester City.
  • Tamoaki SHIMIZU - Japanese midfielder seen in the pre-season game against Abbey Hey.
  • Daniel SMITH - Striker.
  • Leon SMITH - Central midfielder, signed from Stevenage Borough in November 2001.
  • Richard SMITH - Youth and Reserves midfielder.
  • Dave SWANNICK - Ex-Morecambe defender who is also a member of the first-team squad.
  • Steven TAAFFE - Ex-Stoke City striker, who appeared in a pre-season match.
  • Robert TABERNER - Right back.
  • Lee THOMPSON - Left-sided Youth team player who has also played for the Reserves.
  • Paul TILLEY - Midfielder and captain of Alty Youth but has also played this season at Reserves level.
  • Derek TURAY -
  • Michael TWISS - Former Manchester United player who came as a trialist in August 2001 but has moved on to Leigh RMI.
  • James WILKINSON - Defender.
    The following who played for the Reserves last season have now left the Club: Neil Wakefield, Gregg Duff, Paul Walsham, Danny Frost, Phil Hall, Carl Jackson, Ryan McMahon, Eric Seekie (now at Chester), Anthony Snagg and David Wills.

    Reserves' Fixtures: Lancashire League Division 1



    All home fixtures are played at Flixton FC, Valley Road, Flixton.

    Left to right: Anthony Hargreaves; Pat Claffey; Dale Newbrook.

    DATE AT AGAINST RES SCORERS
    22.8.01 H MORECAMBE 1-3 Bowker 3 (pen)
    24.8.01 A BURSCOUGH 1-2 Hargreaves
    8.9.01 A LANCASTER CITY 4-4 Hargreaves 21, Howe 28, McMain 75,87
    12.9.01 H LEIGH RMI 2-2 Anthony 26, Madew 78
    22.9.01 A ASHTON UTD 1-0 McMain 63
    29.9.01 A ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3-2 Anthony, Thompson, Hargreaves
    3.10.01 A CHESTER CITY 0-0  
    10.10.01 H CHESTER CITY 0-6  
    13.10.01 A OSSETT TOWN 1-4 Anthony
    20.10.01 A BAMBER BRIDGE 2-0 Daniel 8, D. Smith 75
    POSTPONED H BURSCOUGH    
    14.11.01 H LANCASTER CITY 0-1  
    17.11.01 A SOUTHPORT 1-5  
    28.11.01 H GUISELEY 1-2 Anthony 47
    8.12.01 A MARINE 0-0  
    19.12.01 H BURSCOUGH 1-0 Thompson 40
    21.12.01 A MORECAMBE 1-3 Baker 59
    3.1.02 H ASHTON UTD   POSTPONED
    9.1.02 H SOUTHPORT 0-2  
    23.1.02 H MARINE 0-3  
    9.2.02 A LEIGH RMI 2-2 Daniel 42, Thompson 73
    6.3.02 H ROSSENDALE UTD 0-0 RESULT STANDS ALTHOUGH ABANDONED AFTER 32 MINS
    13.3.02 H ASHTON U. 1-3 Horton
    20.3.02 H BAMBER BRIDGE 9-0 Baker 15(pen), Daniel 20,42,62,72 Duncalf 34, Mairs 44, Strange 52, Tilley 81
    27.3.02 H COLWYN BAY 3-0 Tilley 28, Mairs 30, Baker 67
    30.3.02 A ROSSENDALE UTD 2-3  
    3.4.02 H BARROW 3-1 Lunt (2), Baker
    10.4.02 H OSSETT TOWN 1-5 Kerfoot 83
    17.4.02 A BARROW 5-1  
    27.4.02 A COLWYN BAY 2-1  
    29.4.02 A NORTHWICH VICTORIA 1-1 Madew
    1.5.02 H NORTHWICH VICTORIA 2-2 Lunt 76, Evans 82
    7.5.02 A GUISELEY 1-8  
    15.5.02 H ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3-4 Thompson 12, Madew 44, Shillito 71>

    Reserves' Table: Lancashire League Division One

    Table courtesy of Bob Allan and B. Sutton.

    The Lancashire League has treated the abandoned draw with Rossendale as a result in their table below.
    Pos 16 May 2002 P W D L F A GD PTS
    1 Morecambe Reserves 32 25 5 2 142 34 108 80
    2 Chester City Reserves 32 23 6 3 108 29 79 75
    3 Burscough Reserves 32 20 5 7 78 39 39 65
    4 Ossett Town Reserves 32 20 3 9 73 50 23 63
    5 Guiseley Reserves 32 18 3 11 88 74 14 54
    6 Southport Reserves 32 17 2 13 74 45 29 53
    7 Marine Reserves 32 13 10 9 64 50 14 49
    8 Rossendale United Reserves 32 15 10 7 61 50 11 49
    9 Lancaster City Reserves 32 15 4 13 58 56 2 49
    10 Accrington Stanley Reserves 32 15 3 14 72 60 12 48
    11 Northwich Victoria Reserves 32 10 6 16 55 72 -17 36
    12 Altrincham Reserves 32 9 8 15 54 69 -15 35
    13 Ashton United Reserves 32 11 2 19 54 77 -23 35
    14 Barrow Reserves 32 8 2 22 64 98 -34 26
    15 Leigh RMI Reserves 32 7 4 21 46 93 -47 25
    16 Colwyn Bay Reserves 32 4 3 25 36 98 -62 15
    17 Bamber Bridge Reserves 32 3 2 27 37 170 -133 11